Privacy Policy

Introduction

Relianz Forex Limited (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further

information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this policy 

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. 

This policy was last updated on 10th Feb 2021. 

Who do we collect your personal information from 

 

We collect personal information about you from: 

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you use our services and products.

  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available. If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. Information that we lawfully obtain from third parties such as verification services and credit reporting

How we use your personal information
 

  • We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to verify your identity and comply with the legal obligation under the AML/CFT Act 2009 in New Zealand

  • to provide services and products to you

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you

  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)

  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit
    card transactions

  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

  • to collect payment for the service provided to you.

  • to troubleshoot issues with the system, website and the services provided.

  • to identify and avert fraud and other illegal use of the website and the services provided.

  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text
    or email for this purpose) 

Disclosing your personal information
 

We may disclose your personal information to:

  •  business partners, affiliates, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and execution of any contract we enter into with them or you.

  •  a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  •  any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you

  •  other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products.

  •  to help us in organizing or co-operating in investigations of fraud or other illegal activity where we consider it is reasonable and appropriate to do so.

  • any other person authorised by you.

  • another company within our group

  •  A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This
    may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand. 

Protecting your personal information
 

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuses. we use the highest level of online security available to protect the information you submit to us. We restrict access to your personal information to our employees who have a business reason for knowing such information. We constantly educate and train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and privacy of customer information. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with the relevant laws and regulations to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. 

Accessing and correcting your personal information
 

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.
In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

 

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@relianzforex.com. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting). 

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information. 

 

Internet use 

 

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. 

If you post your personal information on the website’s [message board/ chat room], you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available. 

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information. 

 

Cookies 

 

We may use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website. 

 

Contacting Us 

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at info@relianzforex.com or call us on 0508411111. 

 

ABOUT US

Relianz Group, is a local Kiwi-Indian business, serving the community since 2009. Based out of 632 Dominion Rd, Balmoral, Auckland, the group has grown from the parent business of Forex, into Travel and Mortgages.

BRANCHES

SOCIALISE WITH US

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook
  • Twitter

We remit to almost any country* in the world, get in touch for the full list today.

NicePng_indian-png_905125.png
sri lanka.png
pakistan.png
philippines.png

India

Sri Lanka

Pakistan

Philippines

Relianz Forex Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Copyright © 2018

Proudly created by Media Solutions Kiwi Ltd.